State of New York
[…] among other things, that defendant had been convicted of criminal
contempt in the second degree on December 10, 2012. Following a
jury trial, defendant was convicted as charged and was thereafter
-2- 106693
sentenced to a one-year term in county jail on the criminal
contempt conviction and a 1a to 4-year prison term on the
aggravated family offense conviction. Defendant appeals, and we
affirm.
Defendant's sole contention on appeal, that the People
failed to prove that he and the victim were members of the same
family or household pursuant to CPL 530.11 (1), is without merit.
CPL 530.11 (1) (e) provides that the term "members of the same
family or household" includes "persons who are not related by
consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate
relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived
together at any time. Factors . . . consider[ed] in determining
whether a relationship is an 'intimate relationship' include but
are not limited to: the nature or type of relationship,
regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the
frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of
the relationship. Neither a casual acquaintance nor ordinary
fraternization between two individuals in business or social
contexts shall be deemed to constitute an 'intimate
relationship.'"
At trial, the victim testified that defendant had been her
boyfriend for more than three years. According to the victim,
defendant had lived with her "most of the time" for the prior
three years. The victim also testified that she was sexually
intimate with defendant during their relationship.