State of New York
[…] pursuant to Business Corporation Law article 11, to direct the
judicial dissolution of Gould Erectors & Rigging, Inc. and Flach
Crane & Rigging Co., Inc.
Petitioner, a shareholder of respondent Gould Erectors &
Rigging, Inc. (hereinafter GER) and respondent Flach Crane &
-2- 522587
Rigging Co., Inc. (hereinafter FCR), commenced this special
proceeding in April 2013 seeking judicial dissolution of GER and
FCR. Following a nonjury trial, Supreme Court determined that
petitioner had established grounds for dissolution of both
corporations under Business Corporation Law § 1104-a (a) (1),
finding that respondent John C. Flach engaged in oppressive
actions toward petitioner. Respondents appeal, and we affirm.
"Business Corporation Law § 1104-a provides for relief to
shareholders of a close corporation when the directors or those
in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal,
fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining
shareholders" (Matter of Upstate Med. Assoc., 292 AD2d 732, 733
[2002] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).
"Although the term 'oppressive actions' is not statutorily
defined, the Court of Appeals has held that 'oppression should be
deemed to arise . . . when the majority conduct substantially