Jessica C. v. Dcs
[…] In pertinent part, Rule 66(D)(2) provides: If the court finds the parent . . . failed to appear at the termination adjudication hearing without good cause, had notice of the hearing, was properly served pursuant to Rule 644 and 2 Absent material changes from the relevant date, we cite a statute’s current version. 3 The procedures of this rule give effect to A.R.S. § 8-863(C) (2014). Manuel M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 218 Ariz. 205, 210, ¶ 14, 181 P.3d 1126, 1130 (App. 2008). A.R.S. § 8-863(C) states: “If a parent does not appear at the [termination adjudication] hearing, the court, after determining that the parent has been served as provided in subsection A of this section, may find that the parent has waived the parent’s legal rights and is deemed to have admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to appear. The court may terminate the parent-child relationship as to a parent who does not appear based on the record and evidence presented as provided in rules prescribed by the supreme court.” 4 Rule 64(C) provides that a notice of hearing accompanying a motion for the termination of parental rights “shall advise the parent . . . that failure to appear at the initial hearing, pretrial conference, status conference or termination adjudication hearing, without good cause, may result in