Com. v. Owens, L.
[…] an arrest. Finally, an arrest or “custodial detention” must be
      supported by probable cause.

Commonwealth v. Gutierrez, 36 A.3d 1104, 1107 (Pa. Super. 2012)

(quoting Commonwealth v. Ellis, 662 A.2d 1043, 1047 (Pa. 1995)

(citations omitted)).

      Appellant concedes the initial traffic stop was legal. Appellant’s Brief

at 19. Indeed, the evidence demonstrates that Trooper Knott had probable

cause to believe that Appellant violated the Vehicle Code by having heavily


                                    - 11 -
J-A16009-16


tinted windows. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(e)(1) (“No person shall drive any

motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does

not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the

windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle.”). However, the record

reveals that, after ending the interaction based on the traffic violation,

Trooper Knott initiated a second round of questioning with Appellant. N.T.

Suppression, 6/2/14, at 28–30.        Thus, the inquiry becomes whether this