J-A20001-16
[…] reversed unless it appears the [judge] clearly abused the court's
discretion or committed an error of law. The test is not whether
we would have reached the same result on the evidence
presented, but whether the [judge’s] conclusion can reasonably
be drawn from the evidence.
Fell v. 340 Assocs., LLC, 125 A.3d 75, 81 (Pa.Super. 2015) (citation
omitted).
Herein, Knoll argues that the transfers are invalid under PUFTA on
three bases: they were made with actual fraud, as outlined in 12 Pa.C.S. §
5104(a)(1); they were constructively fraudulent, as set forth in 12 Pa.C.S. §
5104(2); and they must automatically be set aside since the language of 12
Pa.C.S. § 5105 applies to the transfers. We first examine § 5104, which
states:
(a) General rule.—A transfer made or obligation incurred by a
debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim
arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation
-5-
J-A20001-16
was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any
creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a
business or a transaction for which the
remaining assets of the debtor were
unreasonably small in relation to the business
or transaction; or
(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably
should have believed that the debtor would
incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay
as they became due.
(b) Certain factors.—In determining actual intent under
subsection (a)(1), consideration may be given, among other
factors, to whether:
(1) the transfer or obligation was to an insider;
(2) the debtor retained possession or control of the
property transferred after the transfer;
(3) the transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;
(4) before the transfer was made or obligation was
incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with
suit;
(5) the transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets;
(6) the debtor absconded;
(7) the debtor removed or concealed assets;
-6-
J-A20001-16
(8) the value of the consideration received by the debtor
was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset
transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred;
(9) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly
after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;
(10) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a
substantial debt was incurred; and
(11) the debtor transferred the essential assets of the
business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an
insider of the debtor.