[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Like a VWP applicant, an alien crewman who is not
granted relief in an asylum-only proceeding may be removed without further
proceedings. See 8 U.S.C. § 1282(b). The BIA’s denial of an asylum application
for an alien crewman is thus so interwoven with the alien’s removal that it can be
deemed a final order of removal for purposes of the jurisdictional requirement of
§ 1252(a)(1). See Nreka, 408 F.3d at 1367.
7
The government argues that Nreka is distinguishable because VWP
participants waive their right to challenge their removal, except with respect to
asylum claims. See 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b)(2) (2009) (requiring an alien admitted
under the VWP to waive any right “to contest, other than on the basis of an
application for asylum, any action for removal of the alien”). Unlike VWP
participants, Dimitrijevski can still dispute the terms of removal once he receives
his Notice of Revocation and Penalty informing him that his conditional landing
permit has been revoked and his removal has been ordered pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
§ 1282(b).