IN RE GUARDIANSHIP & CONSERVATORSHIP OF KAISER
[…] decedent (Albert) in 2014, as well as unnecessary when
considering the current, plentiful financial circumstances
of the protected person (Loyola . . . ), to approve the
request of the conservator for authorization to file an
elective share, of any percentage, within [Albert’s]
estate . . . .
The county court further stated that if Loyola’s “current finan
cial circumstances were not as stable and plentiful, then this
Court would have little, if any, regard for the inferred primary
intent of Albert’s 2014 estate planning.” However, the county
court went on to state that
as set forth in . . . § 30-2315, “due regard being given
by the court to the other assets and resources of the pro-
tected person, the extent and nature of any dependent,
mutual, or otherwise related estate planning of the dece-
dent and the protected person,” it is the application of
this statutory provision which leads this Court to deny the
request of the conservator to file for an elective share of
[Albert’s] estate.
(Emphasis in original.)
Based upon our review of the record, we cannot say that