Artiano Shinoff, Ray J. Artiano, Jack M. Sleeth, Jr. and Paul V. Carelli IV for
[…] entitled to judgment as a matter of law with respect to either contention. Rather, the
evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to Bareno, demonstrates that she
did provide sufficient notice of her need for CFRA-protected leave.
19
a. Additional relevant legal standards
CFRA does not itself define what constitutes a valid "request" for CFRA leave.
Instead, the Legislature expressly delegated to the Fair Employment and Housing
Commission (the Commission) the task of "adopt[ing] a regulation specifying the
elements of a reasonable request" for CFRA leave. (§ 12945.2, subd. (a).) CFRA
does require that if an "employee's need for a leave pursuant to this section is
foreseeable, the employee shall provide the employer with reasonable advance notice
of the need for the leave." (§ 12945.2, subd. (h), italics added.) CFRA is silent with
respect to how an employee may request leave for a CFRA-protected purpose that is
not foreseeable.14
The regulation adopted by the Commission regarding requests for leave