Rusk v. United States
[…] See Joshua u. United States, 17 F.3d 378, 380 (Fed. Cir. 1994) (holding that this court "does not have jurisdiction to review the decisions of district courts . .. relating to proceedings before those courts"); Bafford u. United States, No. 09-030, 2009 WL 2391785, at *4 (Fed. Cl. Aug. 3, 2009) (explaining that this court does not have jurisdiction to review the decisions of federal courts of appeal). Unfortunately for Mr. Rusk, Congress has explicitly denied our court the authority to entertain tort claims. 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(l) ("The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim against the United States ... in cases not sounding in tort.") (emphasis added). Because negligence claims and claims brought pursuant to the Federal Tort Claims Act are claims sounding in tort, our Court does not have jurisdiction to hear such claims. See O'Connor v. United States, 355 Fed. Appx. 412, 413 (Fed.