Rogelynn Emory v. Memphis City Schools Board of Education, Now Known As Shelby County Board Of Education
[…] On April 7, 2006, Tennessee Education Association attorney Virginia McCoy sent a letter to the Memphis City School System, notifying them that she was replacing Ms. Emory‟s prior attorney. Board Hearing On November 1, 2, and 8, 2006, the Board conducted a three-day hearing on Ms. Emory‟s appeal of the charges against her. Ms. Emory was represented by Ms. McCoy, who is not the attorney of record in this appeal. Dr. Carol R. Johnson Superintendent 5 As discussed below, Section 49-5-501(a)(2) provides that a tenured teacher may be dismissed or suspended for “incompetence, inefficiency, neglect of duty, unprofessional conduct and insubordination . . . .” “Inefficiency” is defined as “being below the standards of efficiency maintained by others currently employed by the board for similar work, or habitually tardy, inaccurate, or wanting in effective performance of duties.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-501 (2006.) -5- At the hearing, Mr. McCullough testified about his observations regarding Ms. Emory‟s teaching difficulties, outlined above.