York Telecom Corporation v. United States
[…] (B) To be in compliance with the requirements referred to in subparagraph (A), such a business concern shall— . . . (ii) be a small business concern under the numerical size standard for the Standard Industrial Classification Code assigned to the contract solicitation on which the offer is being made; . . . . 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(17). The United States Small Business Administration (“SBA”) has promulgated two relevant regulations to implement the statutory non-manufacturer rule. First, 13 C.F.R. § 121.402 provides, in relevant part, that: A concern that submits an offer or quote for a contract or subcontract where the NAICS code assigned to the contract or subcontract is one for supplies, and furnishes a product it did not itself manufacture or produce, is categorized as a nonmanufacturer and deemed small if it has 500 or fewer employees and meets the requirements of § 121.406(b). 13 C.F.R. § 121.402(b)(2).