York Telecom Corporation v. United States
[…] The United States Small Business Administration (“SBA”) has promulgated two relevant regulations to implement the statutory non-manufacturer rule. First, 13 C.F.R. § 121.402 provides, in relevant part, that: A concern that submits an offer or quote for a contract or subcontract where the NAICS code assigned to the contract or subcontract is one for supplies, and furnishes a product it did not itself manufacture or produce, is categorized as a nonmanufacturer and deemed small if it has 500 or fewer employees and meets the requirements of § 121.406(b). 13 C.F.R. § 121.402(b)(2). In addition, 13 C.F.R. § 121.406(b) provides, in relevant part: (1) A firm may qualify as a small business concern for a requirement to provide manufactured products or other supply items as a nonmanufacturer if it: (i) Does not exceed 500 employees. . . . (3) The nonmanufacturer rule applies only to procurements that have been assigned a manufacturing or supply NAICS code. The nonmanufacturer rule does not apply to contracts that have been assigned a service, construction, or specialty trade construction NAICS code. 13 C.F.R. § 121.406(b).