York Telecom Corporation v. United States
[…] As an initial matter, the RFP does not provide for a 500-employee size standard for non- manufacturers. The RFP provides that: (a) North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code and small business size standard. The NAICS code and small business size standard for this acquisition appear in Block 10 of the solicitation cover sheet (SF 1449). However, the small business size standard for a concern which submits an offer in its own name, but which proposes to furnish an item which it did not itself manufacture, is 500 employees. AR at 130; see 48 C.F.R. § 52.212-1. While this provision is, perhaps, inartfully drafted, the Court reads the language in the first sentence of this provision, which states that “[t]he NAICS code and small business size standard for this acquisition appear in Block 10 of the solicitation cover sheet,” to require that all offerors comply with the size standard imposed by this NAICS code. It is undisputed that the second sentence in this provision pertains to non-manufacturers. See Pl. Mot. at 9; Def.