Daquetta D. Davis v. State of Missouri
[…] Id.



                                           2
      Garris v. State, 389 S.W.3d 648, 650-51 (Mo. banc 2012), cert. denied,
      134 S. ct. 113 (2013); Rule 24.035(k).

      Ms. Davis argues that the motion court erred in overruling her Rule 24.035

motion because she established that the sentencing court sentenced her outside the

applicable range of punishment. Ms. Davis asserts that the sentencing court incorrectly

sentenced her because it failed to make the required statutory findings about her

persistent offender status until after she was sentenced in violation of sections 558.016

and 558.021. We disagree.

      Section 558.016.3 defines a persistent offender as “one who… has been found

guilty of two or more felonies committed at different times.” A person who is found

to be a persistent offender and is found guilty of a class C felony is subject to “any

sentence authorized for a class B felony.” §558.016.7.

      The specific procedure for determining whether a defendant is a persistent