State v. SilvaÂ
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941(a). This Court has long recognized that “the purpose of an arraignment is to advise the defendant of the crime with which he is charged[,]” State v. Carter, 30 N.C. App. 59, 61, 226 S.E.2d 179, 180 (1976), but “[t]he failure to conduct a formal arraignment itself is not reversible error . . . and the failure to do so is not prejudicial error unless defendant objects and states that he is not properly informed of the charges[,]” State v. Brunson, 120 N.C. App. 571, 578, 463 S.E.2d 417, 421 (1995). Yet, the statute primarily at issue in this case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-928, provides special rules for the indictment and arraignment of a defendant “[w]hen the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-928(a) (2015).