State v. SilvaÂ
[…] Stat. § 15A-1022(a) and the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, concerning guilty pleas, require that a defendant be addressed directly. Defendant relies on cases in which defense counsel admitted the defendants’ guilt. In a footnote, defendant further contends the legal principles argued concerning habitual impaired driving apply equally to the related misdemeanor charge of DWLR for an impaired driving revocation. At the outset, we hold that defendant is correct that habitual impaired driving is precisely the type of offense to which N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-928 applies. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5(a) (2015) (“A person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 20-138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 20-4.01(24a) within 10 years of the date of this offense.”). However, we note that defendant’s reliance on Jackson is misplaced because the footnote repeatedly quoted by defendant is dicta. In Jackson, the Court held that N.C. Gen.