State v. SilvaÂ
[…] The offenses were consolidate for entry of judgment and judgment was entered on 22 September 2015 sentencing defendant to a term of 15 to 27 months imprisonment. Defendant appeals. II. Discussion On appeal, defendant contends the trial court erred by failing to personally address and arraign him regarding the prior DWI convictions serving as the basis of the habitual impaired driving charge and the prior impaired driving revocation serving as the basis of the DWLR for an impaired driving revocation charge. Defendant contends the alleged errors were in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A- 928, -941, and -1022, and the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941 provides that, generally, “[a] defendant will be arraigned . . . only if the defendant files a written request with the clerk of superior -2- STATE V. SILVA Opinion of the Court court for an arraignment not later than 21 days after service of the bill of indictment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941(d) (2015). That statute further provides that “[a]rraignment consists of bringing a defendant in open court . . . before a judge having jurisdiction to try the offense, advising him of the charges pending against him, and directing him to plead.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941(a). This Court has long recognized that “the purpose of an arraignment is to advise the defendant of the crime with which he is charged[,]” State v.