S. Shores Realty Servs., Inc. v. Miller
[…] Opinion of the Court



             . . . Owner hereby contracts with Agent, and Agent hereby
             contracts with Owner, to lease and manage the property . .
             . in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations,
             including but not limited to the North Carolina Vacation
             Rental Act (NCGS 42A-1 et. seq.) . . . upon the terms and
             conditions contained herein.

      Defendants argue that their appeal raises a “matter of first impression”

regarding the proper interpretation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42A-19(a) (2015), which

states in relevant part that:

             The grantee of residential property voluntarily transferred
             by a landlord who has entered into a vacation rental
             agreement for the use of the property shall take title to the
             property subject to the vacation rental agreement if the
             vacation rental is to end not later than 180 days after the
             grantee’s interest in the property is recorded in the office
             of the register of deeds.

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42A-19(a) requires the buyer of property acquired in a

voluntary transfer from the owner to honor previously executed vacation rental

agreements that are scheduled within six months of the voluntary transfer.