S. Shores Realty Servs., Inc. v. Miller
[…] allowing for great flexibility in its organization.” Id. “[A]s its name implies, limited

liability of the entity’s owners, often referred to as ‘members,’ is a crucial

characteristic of the LLC form, giving members the same limited liability as corporate



                                           - 20 -
                       S. SHORES REALTY SERVS., INC. V. MILLER

                                    Opinion of the Court



shareholders. . . . As a corporation acts through its officers and directors, so an LLC

acts through its member-managers[.]” Id. In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-3-30

(2015) provides that a “person who is an interest owner, manager, or other company

official is not liable for the obligations of the LLC solely by reason of being an interest

owner, manager, or other company official.”

       However, our appellate courts have generally upheld the imposition of

personal liability upon an individual manager of an LLC under the same

circumstances that support piercing the corporate veil. “[A] judgment in this area