S. Shores Realty Servs., Inc. v. Miller
[…] 1. Inadequate capitalization[.] . . .
             2. Non-compliance with corporate formalities. . . .
             3. Complete domination and control of the corporation so
             that it has no independent identity. . . .
             4. Excessive fragmentation of a single enterprise into
             separate corporations. . . .

Glenn at 455, 329 S.E.2d at 330-31 (citations omitted). These factors may be weighed

differently in a case in which the business entity in question is an LLC rather than a

corporation. For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-3-20 (2015) provides in relevant part

that “(a) The management of an LLC and its business is vested in the managers[,]”

and that “(d) All members by virtue of their status as members are managers of the

LLC[.]” Given that all members of an LLC are statutorily deemed to be managers,

the fact that an individual has a management role in an LLC cannot, standing alone,

justify imposing personal liability upon the manager on the grounds that he or she

exercised “control” over the LLC.