CACH, LLC v. deNourie
[…] The district court relied on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-302 (Reissue 2008), which provides that “[a]n assignee of a thing in action may maintain an action in the assignee’s own name and behalf, without the name of the assignor.” We agree with the district court’s summation and its determination based on § 25-302. In our review of the record, it is clear that HSBC is the parent company to Beneficial Nebraska and that the claim for collection was assigned to CACH. As CACH was the assignee of the claim for collection, it