CACH, LLC v. deNourie
[…] ADMITTED EVIDENCE deNourie disputes the admission of exhibits 10, 11, and 12, under the business records exception to the hearsay rule. deNourie contends that exhibits 10 and 12 were not business records, as they were affidavits of individuals. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1334 (Reissue 2008) provides that “[s]upporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-803(5) provides an exception to the hearsay rule for business records kept in the ordinary course of business.