Marquez Rah-Shaun Perkins v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] White identified appellant and Williams in the photos and indicated the denominations of money in the photos matched the currency he had been carrying the day of the incident. White’s testimony along with the other evidence was sufficient to prove that appellant and Williams conspired to rob and, in fact, did rob White. - 7 -  B. Use of a Firearm in the Commission of a Robbery Appellant argues there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for use of a firearm in the robbery of White. Appellant was found guilty of violating Code § 18.2-53.1 which provides in pertinent part that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any . . . firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery.” As the Supreme Court has explained, “Code § 18.2-53.1 has dual objectives.” Startin v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 374, 379, 706 S.E.2d 873, 877 (2011) (citing Holloman v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 196, 198, 269 S.E.2d 356, 358 (1980)).