Crosswhite v. DSHS
[…] ( 1993 ), our Supreme Court rejected the contention that a reviewing officer was legally
bound by factual findings of the ALJ who presided over the initial hearing. The court
held that the reviewing officer "has the power to make his or her own findings of fact and
in the process set aside or modify the findings of the ALJ." Id. at 404. In so holding, it
looked to case law applying the federal administrative procedure act, which it
characterized as "provid[ing] persuasive support" for its reading of the APA. Id. at 405.
See also RCW 34.05.001 ("The legislature ... intends that the courts should interpret
provisions of this chapter consistently with decisions of other courts interpreting similar
provisions of other states, the federal government, and model acts.") The court
emphasized that Ms. Tapper's appeal did not raise a substantial evidence challenge to the
review officer's findings, but argued only that a reviewing officer always lacks authority
to reject the findings of an ALJ. Id. at 403, 407.