Crosswhite v. DSHS
[…] abuse. Br. of Appellant at 2; RCW 34.05.570(3)(b), (d) and (e).
Consistent with RCW 34.05.464, the Department provides by rule that the
I
!
decision of an ALJ in an appeal from a substantiated finding of abuse of a vulnerable
I. adult is an initial order, subject to review by a reviewing officer. WAC XXX-XX-XXXX(3).
I
The AP A provides that a reviewing officer generally exercises "all the decision-making
power that the reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the final order [that]
the reviewing officer presided over the hearing." RCW 34.05.464(4). This is subject to
the proviso that "[i]n reviewing findings of fact by presiding officers, the reviewing
officers shall give due regard to the presiding officer's opportunity to observe the
witnesses." Id.
We review the review judge's final order, not the initial order entered by the ALJ.
Where the ALJ and the review officer enter contradictory findings, we do not accord the
deference to the ALJ that we would accord to the trier of fact in a nonadministrative