J. A25009/16
[…] only in cases in which it is clear and free from doubt
that the pleader will be unable to prove facts legally
sufficient to establish the right to relief. If any doubt
exists as to whether a demurrer should be sustained,
it should be resolved in favor of overruling the
preliminary objections.
HRANEC Sheet Metal, Inc. v. Metalico Pittsburgh, Inc., 107 A.3d 114,
118 (Pa.Super. 2014).
In 1976, the General Assembly enacted the MHPA to
provide procedures and treatment for the mentally ill
in this Commonwealth. The policy of the MHPA is set
forth in Section 102, which provides, in pertinent
part:
[I]t the policy of the Commonwealth of
is
Pennsylvania to seek to assure the
availability of adequate treatment to
persons who are mentally ill, and it is the
-4
J. A25009/16
purpose of this act to establish
procedures whereby this policy can be
effected. The provisions of this act shall
be interpreted in conformity with the
principles of due process to make
voluntary and involuntary treatment
available where the need is great and its
absence could result in serious harm to
the mentally ill person or to others.
Treatment on a voluntary basis shall be
preferred to involuntary treatment; and
in every case, the least restrictions
consistent with adequate treatment shall
be employed.
Allen v. Montgomery Hosp., 696 A.2d 1175, 1178 (Pa. 1997), quoting
50 P.S. § 7102.
The immunity provision of the MHPA provides
in pertinent part as follows:
§ 7114. Immunity from civil and
criminal liability
(a) In the absence of willful
misconduct or gross negligence,
a county administrator, a