State of Minnesota v. James Roland Bain
[…] Following the jury-instruction guide does not necessarily insulate an instruction from being plain error. State v. Gunderson, 812 N.W.2d 156, 162 (Minn. App. 2012). “When the plain language of the statute conflicts with the CRIMJIG, the district court is expected to depart from the CRIMJIG and properly instruct the jury regarding the elements of the crime.” Id. In this case, there is no conflict between the statute and the CRIMJIG. Under the statute, fifth- degree criminal sexual conduct occurs when a “person engages in nonconsensual sexual contact.” Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subd. 1(1). “Sexual contact” includes “the intentional touching by the actor of the complainant’s intimate parts” and “the touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the intimate parts.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(a)(i), (iv) (2014). The question, then, is whether “intimate parts” is a term within the ordinary understanding of a juror. District courts do not need to define terms that are common words or within the ordinary understanding of a juror. State v.