Case: 15-12829 Date Filed: 01/18/2017 Page: 1 of 18
[…] reasonable inferences, and not mere speculation, must support the jury’s verdict.”
Id. (quotations omitted).
A defendant is guilty of bank fraud if she “knowingly executes, or attempts
to execute, a scheme or artifice—(1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to
obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned
5
Case: 15-12829 Date Filed: 01/18/2017 Page: 6 of 18
by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or
fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.” 18 U.S.C. § 1344. In tandem,
18 U.S.C. § 1349 provides that “any person who attempts or conspires to commit
any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those
prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt
or conspiracy.” 28 U.S.C. § 1349.
To sustain a conviction for conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 1349, the
government must prove that (1) a conspiracy existed; (2) the defendant knew of the
plan; and (3) the defendant knowingly and voluntarily joined the plan. United
States v.