KEVIN BRIDGEMAN & others1 vs. DISTRICT ATTORNEY FOR THE
[…] end at the conclusion of a defendant's sentence.
Moreover, where an indigent criminal defendant has a right
to counsel, "[t]he duty to provide such counsel falls squarely
on government, and the burden of a systemic lapse is not to be
borne by defendants." Lavallee v. Justices in the Hampden
Superior Court, 442 Mass. 228, 246 (2004). Where a judge finds
that a criminal defendant has a right to counsel and is indigent
46
(or indigent but able to contribute), the judge assigns CPCS to
provide representation for the party. S.J.C. Rule 3:10, § 6, as
appearing in 475 Mass. 1301 (2016). G. L. c. 211D, § 5 (CPCS
"shall establish, supervise and maintain a system for the
appointment or assignment of counsel" at any stage of criminal
proceeding where there is right to counsel and defendant is
indigent). If CPCS, despite its best efforts, were unable to
assign counsel to a defendant in a reasonably timely manner --
whether the reason be the absence of necessary funding by the