[Cite as State v. Ecenbarger, 2017-Ohio-165.]
[…] 21, citing State v. Pass, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L–92–017, 1992 WL 386011. See, also, State
v. Chadwick, 5th Dist. Knox No. 08CA15, 2009–Ohio–2472, ¶ 30. An abuse of discretion
implies the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. State v. Adams,
62 Ohio St.2d 151, 404 N.E.2d 144 (1980). Furthermore, there is no requirement that a
Stark County, Case No. 2016 CA 00133 9
trial court, in sentencing on misdemeanor offenses, specifically state its reasons on the
record. State v. Harpster, 5th Dist. Ashland No. 04COA061, 2005–Ohio–1046, ¶ 20.
{¶33} R.C. §2929.21(A) states that “[a] court that sentences an offender for a
misdemeanor * * * shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor
sentencing. * * *.” The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the
public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.” In order
to achieve those purposes, a sentencing court must consider “the impact of the offense
upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the
offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and
the public.” Id.; State v. Coleman, 4th Dist. Scioto No. 05CA3037, 2006–Ohio–3200, ¶
21. In addition, R.C. 2929.21(B) states in pertinent part as follows: “A sentence imposed
for a misdemeanor * * * shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding
purposes of misdemeanor sentencing set forth in division (A) of this section,
commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and
its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses
committed by similar offenders.”
{¶34} R.C. §2929.22 governs sentencing on misdemeanors and states as follows:
{¶35} (B)(1) In determining the appropriate sentence for a misdemeanor, the court
shall consider all of the following factors:
{¶36} (a) The nature and circumstances of the offense or offenses;