CBF Industria De Gusa S/A, et al. v. AMCI Holdings, Inc., et al.
[…] 12 N.Y. Convention, arts. III, IV, V. “Recognition” is the determination that an
13 arbitral award is entitled to preclusive effect; “Enforcement” is the reduction to a
14 judgment of a foreign arbitral award (as contrasted with a nondomestic arbitral
15 award, discussed below). Restatement (Third) of the U.S. Law of Int’l
16 Commercial Arbitration §1‐1(l), (z) (Am. Law Inst., Tentative Draft No. 2, 2012).
33
1 Recognition and enforcement occur together, as one process, under the New
2 York Convention. N.Y. Convention, arts. III, IV, V.
3 Chapter 2 of the FAA implements this scheme through Section 207, which
4 provides that any party may, “[w]ithin three years after an arbitral award . . . is
5 made, . . . apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order
6 confirming the award.” 9 U.S.C. § 207. Additionally, Chapter 2 of the FAA
7 provides that “[t]he court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the
8 grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award
9 specified in the [New York] Convention” at Article V. 9 U.S.C. § 207. Read in
10 context with the New York Convention, it is evident that the term “confirm” as
11 used in Section 2075 is the equivalent of “recognition and enforcement” as used