In re: The Estate of Jorge Luis Arroyo, Jr.;
[…] because the estate’s liability for $30,000,000.00 vastly exceeded “the limits of
casualty insurance protection” under the policy (a face amount of $10,000.00, if
the estate or Ms. Reyes prevailed regarding coverage). Under the unambiguous
statutory provisions governing the filing of claims against a decedent and the
decedent’s estate for an amount exceeding “the limits of casualty insurance
protection,” the Coblentz agreement was untimely and barred.
The probate statutes governing timeliness are not the only restrictions
applicable to the present case. Section 733.706 specifies that “[c]laims on all
judgments against a decedent shall be filed in the same manner as other claims
against estates of decedents.” The consent final judgment in the present case was
not filed as a claim in the estate and was not brought to the attention of the probate
court until Infinity Indemnity did so in its motion to invalidate Ms. Reyes’ claim
against the estate.