State of Indiana v. David Biela, Gregory Czizek, James Liverman, and Stanley Mazur (mem. dec.)
[…] Id.

      The court later asked “[s]o you’ve got evidence . . . that . . . there was some

      wagers being made,” the prosecutor replied affirmatively, the court asked “and

      why wasn’t that in the Affidavit,” and the prosecutor replied “I don’t believe we

      have to state our entire case within that Affidavit.” Id. at 20-21. The court

      stated “[w]ell enough to . . . get probable cause and . . . now you’re asking the

      Court to Amend the Charging Information.” Id. at 21. The prosecutor replied




      10
         Ind. Code § 35-45-5-3(a) provides in part that a person who knowingly or intentionally “accepts, or offers
      to accept, for profit, money, or other property risked in gambling” commits professional gambling, a level 6
      felony.

      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A03-1608-CR-1742 | January 18, 2017           Page 9 of 22
      that the affidavit included the fact officers were able to place wagers, and the

      court stated: “One.