State of Indiana v. David Biela, Gregory Czizek, James Liverman, and Stanley Mazur (mem. dec.)
[…] Entries

dated April 22, 2016, in the chronological case summaries state that the court

scheduled a hearing for May 19, 2016, and set an omnibus date for June 16,

2016.




6
  The State also indicated that it was filing an amended probable cause affidavit to correct a scrivener’s error,
namely, that a sentence stating that the phones in the residence rang constantly during the execution of a
search warrant was erroneously included in the paragraph referring to Biela’s home but belonged instead in
the paragraph referring to Liverman’s home.
7
 Ind. Code § 35-45-5-4(a)(2) provides that a person who, “before a race, game, contest, or event on which
gambling may be conducted, knowingly or intentionally transmits or receives gambling information by any
means, or knowingly or intentionally installs or maintains equipment for the transmission or receipt of
gambling information,” commits promoting professional gambling, a level 6 felony.

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A03-1608-CR-1742 | January 18, 2017              Page 7 of 22
[7]   On May 19, 2016, the court held a joint hearing on the motions to dismiss and