State of Indiana v. David Biela, Gregory Czizek, James Liverman, and Stanley Mazur (mem. dec.)
[…] The prosecutor conceded that parlay cards do

      not fit under the portion of the statute for possession of a gambling device but

      argued that the parlay cards were used to transmit gambling information which

      is illegal under the statute. The prosecutor noted that the definition of gambling

      information includes information intended to be used for professional

      gambling, 9 and argued that professional gambling is defined in the statute that

      criminalizes it and that the applicable definition is one that “[a]ccepts or offers




      8
        Ind. Code § 35-45-5-1(d) provides in part: “‘Gambling’ means risking money or other property for gain,
      contingent in whole or in part upon lot, chance, or the operation of a gambling device, but it does not include
      participating in: . . . (2) bona fide business transactions that are valid under the law of contracts.”

      9
        Ind. Code § 35-45-5-1(f) provides that “[g]ambling information” means “(1) a communication with respect
      to a wager made in the course of professional gambling; or (2) information intended to be used for
      professional gambling.”

      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A03-1608-CR-1742 | January 18, 2017           Page 8 of 22
      to accept for profit money or other property raised in gambling.” 10 Transcript

      at 16.