State of Indiana v. David Biela, Gregory Czizek, James Liverman, and Stanley Mazur (mem. dec.)
[…] bet or wager, and that the probable cause affidavit clearly alleges the receipt of

       the gambling information by Mazur and Czizek.


[15]   A charging information may be amended at various stages of a prosecution,

       depending on whether the amendment is to the form or to the substance of the

       original information, and whether an amendment to a charging information is a

       matter of substance or form is a question of law. Erkins v. State, 13 N.E.3d 400,

       405 (Ind. 2014) (citations omitted), reh’g denied. Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(b)

       provides:

               The indictment or information may be amended in matters of
               substance and the names of material witnesses may be added, by
               the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the
               defendant at any time:

                        (1)     up to:

                                (A)      thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged
                                         with a felony; or

                                (B)      fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged
                                         only with one (1) or more misdemeanors;

                                before the omnibus date; or

                        (2)     before the commencement of trial;

               if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the
               defendant. . . .


[16]   A defendant’s substantial rights include a right to sufficient notice and an

       opportunity to be heard regarding the charge, and if the amendment does not

       affect any particular defense or change the positions of either of the parties, it

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A03-1608-CR-1742 | January 18, 2017   Page 15 of 22
       does not violate these rights.