State of Indiana v. David Biela, Gregory Czizek, James Liverman, and Stanley Mazur (mem. dec.)
[…] Court has held that “lack of probable cause is not grounds for dismissing a

charging information.” Flowers v. State, 738 N.E.2d 1051, 1055 (Ind. 2000)

(noting that the statute allowing a court to dismiss contains no provision

regarding a defective probable cause affidavit) (citing Hicks v. State, 544 N.E.2d

500, 505 (Ind. 1989) (“The lack of probable cause is not a proper ground on

which to predicate a motion to dismiss the information. The probable cause

affidavit relates to the pre-trial detention of a defendant, not the charging



12
     Ind. Code § 35-34-1-4(a) provides:

           The court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or information
           upon any of the following grounds:
                    (1) The indictment or information, or any count thereof, is defective under
                    section 6 of this chapter.
                    (2) Misjoinder of offenses or parties defendant, or duplicity of allegation in
                    counts.
                    (3) The grand jury proceeding was defective.
                    (4) The indictment or information does not state the offense with sufficient
                    certainty.
                    (5) The facts stated do not constitute an offense.
                    (6) The defendant has immunity with respect to the offense charged.
                    (7) The prosecution is barred by reason of a previous prosecution.
                    (8) The prosecution is untimely brought.
                    (9) The defendant has been denied the right to a speedy trial.
                    (10) There exists some jurisdictional impediment to conviction of the defendant
                    for the offense charged.
                    (11) Any other ground that is a basis for dismissal as a matter of law.

Also, Ind. Code § 35-34-1-8 provides in part that a motion to dismiss information under Ind. Code § 35-34-1-
4 shall be in writing, states when the court may deny the motion without conducting a hearing, states that if
the motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts, the motion shall be accompanied by affidavits