State of Indiana v. David Biela, Gregory Czizek, James Liverman, and Stanley Mazur (mem. dec.)
[…] 161”) with five counts of promoting professional gambling as level 6 felonies

and one count of corrupt business influence as a level 5 felony. The

information filed in each of the Appellee’s cases alleged, with respect to the

counts of promoting professional gambling as level 6 felonies, that the Appellee

“did knowingly or intentionally own, manufacture, possess, buy, sell, rent,

lease, repair or transport a gambling device, to wit: . . . parlay cards . . . for

illegal football betting and wagers” and referred to Ind. Code § 35-45-5-4(a)(1). 3




3
 The informations cited “I.C. 35-45-5-4 (1),” which appears to be a reference to Ind. Code § 35-45-5-4(a)(1).
Ind. Code § 35-45-5-4(a)(1) provides that a person who “knowingly or intentionally owns, manufactures,
possesses, buys, sells, rents, leases, repairs, or transports a gambling device, or offers or solicits an interest in a
gambling device” commits promoting professional gambling, a level 6 felony. Ind. Code § 35-45-5-1(e)
provides:
         “Gambling device” means:
                   (1) a mechanism by the operation of which a right to money or other property