IN THE SUPREN[E COURT OF THE STATE ()F DELAWARE
[…] Jeffrey cannot establish a reasonable probability of substantial prejudice.30 The trial
court did not abuse its discretion in denying his motion to sever the charges
Gang Participation E vidence
This Court reviews a sufficiency of the evidence claim de n0v0.31 This review
requires the Court to determine “whether any rational trier of fact, viewing the
29 Id
211 see skinner v. Siene, 575 A.2d 1108, 1118 (Del. 1990).
31 Ferrner v. Srere, 844 A.2d 297, 300 (Dei. 2004).
23
evidence in the light most favorable to the State, could find [a] defendant guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt.”32
Title 11, Section 616(b) of the Delaware Code provides that an individual is
guilty of illegal Gang Participation if he or she “actively participates in any criminal
street gang with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern
of criminal gang activity and who knowingly promotes, furthers, or assists in any
criminal conduct by members of that gang which would constitute a felony under
Delaware law.”33
Thus, the statute contains three essential elements: active
participation in a criminal street gang; knowledge that the gang’s members engage
in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal conduct; and knowing promotion,
furtherance, or assistance in felonious conduct
A plain reading of the statute does not require the defendant to commit the
predicate offenses himself. Therefore, the issue is whether a reasonable juror could
find that Jeffrey participated in the Sure Shots knowing it was engaged in a pattern
of criminal gang activity and that he “knowingly promote[d], further[ed], or
assist[ed] in any criminal conduct by members of that gang which would constitute
a felony under Delaware law.”34 The State argues that there was sufficient evidence
32 Id. (quotation marks omitted) (quoting Monroe v. State, 652 A.2d 560, 563 (Del. 1995)).
33 ll Del. C. § 616(b). The statute defines “pattem of criminal gang activity” as “the commission
of attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, solicitation of, or conviction of 2 or more of
the following criminal offenses . . . .” (emphasis added). The statute goes on to list the applicable
offenses and also provides that the offenses must have occurred within 3 years of each other.
34 11 Del. C. § 616(b).
24
supporting the jury’s conviction of Jeffrey on the Gang Participation charge. In