In light of Mathis v. United States, 136 S.Ct. 2243 (2016), and United
[…] overrules one of our precedents, we have the authority and obligation to declare
and implement this change in the law. See United States v. Kirk, 528 F.2d
1057, 1063 (5th Cir. 1976). “Such an intervening change in the law must be
unequivocal, not a mere ‘hint’ of how the Court might rule in the future.”
United States v. Alcantar, 733 F.3d 143, 146 (5th Cir. 2013). Accordingly, only
3
Case: 15-11078 Document: 00513840322 Page: 4 Date Filed: 01/18/2017
No. 15-11078
Mathis can inter Ford, and we ignore Hinkle while asking whether the
Supreme Court unequivocally abrogated Ford. 1
Under Section 481.112(a), “a person commits an offense if the person
knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a
controlled substance” as defined elsewhere in the Code. Ford’s feature holding
was that a conviction for “‘possession with an intent to deliver’ a controlled
substance under section 481.112(a) . . . can be used as a basis for a sentence
enhancement as a ‘controlled substance offense’ under” the Guidelines. 509