NUMBER 13-16-00266-CV
[…] give an opinion on proximate causation, and (2) neither report established any causal
connection between appellants’ alleged negligence and the alleged damages suffered.
Appellants further argue that the reports are so deficient as to constitute “no report” and
that the trial court may not grant a thirty-day extension to cure. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(c).
A. Expert Qualifications
By their first issue, appellants contend that “neither of the Appellees’ expert
witnesses were qualified to opine on proximate cause.” Section 74.403 of the TMLA
provides as follows:
Except as provided by Subsections (b) [regarding suits against a dentist]
and (c) [regarding suits against a podiatrist], in a suit involving a health care
liability claim against a physician or health care provider, a person may
qualify as an expert witness on the issue of the causal relationship between
the alleged departure from accepted standards of care and the injury, harm,
or damages claimed only if the person is a physician and is otherwise
qualified to render opinions on that causal relationship under the Texas
Rules of Evidence.
Id. § 74.403(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.); see id. § 74.351(r)(5)(C) (stating that,
“with respect to a person giving opinion testimony about the causal relationship between
the injury, harm, or damages claimed and the alleged departure from the applicable
4
standard of care in any health care liability claim,” an “expert” is defined as “a physician
who is otherwise qualified to render opinions on such causal relationship under the Texas
Rules of Evidence”).