IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Defendant did not testify and called no witnesses.30 During closing
argument, defense counsel, inter alia, challenged the State’s case by highlighting
1
l.3 Defense counsel
the State’s failure to produce Capers as a witness at tria
questioned why the State would rely on Capers’ 911 call_rather than her live
testimony subject to cross examination-as evidence that she was placed in fear of
imminent physical injury.32
26 A subpoena was issued, but was returned non est inventus by the sheriff. D.I. 21.
27 Trial Tr. at 69:14-70:1; ll Del. C. § 602(b) (“A person is guilty of aggravated menacing when
by displaying what appears to be a deadly weapon that person intentionally places another person
in fear of imminent physical injury.”).
23 Trial Tr. at 70;2_71;10.
231d. at 71;11_15.
30 1a at 68:12$9:10.
311d. ar 80;1_14.
32 Id. at 80:20_81:2.
The jury found Defendant guilty of all charges,33 and on April 11, 2014,
Defendant was sentenced.34
On direct appeal, Defendant’s appellate counsel filed a brief and motion to