IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Defendant fired a gun, she denies that Defendant pointed a gun at her.71
In sum, Defendant gave trial counsel reason to believe that pursuit of Capers
as a witness would have been fruitless because Capers likely would not appear for
trial. Had Capers appeared, she would likely have been impeached by the State (if
she testified consistently with her Affidavit), and trial counsel would have lost
opportunities to attack the State’s case based on her absence. Thus, trial counsel’s
33 Trial Tr. ar 80:20_81:2.
76 Id. at 81:3-23; 11 Del. C. § 602 (“A person is guilty of aggravated menacing when by
displaying what appears to be a deadly weapon . . . .”).
31 D.I. 65 at A205-06.
18
decision not to pursue Capers as a defense witness was professionally reasonable
and does not support an ineffective assistance of counsel claim.
Ground F our
In his fourth ground for relief, Defendant asserts that trial counsel provided