State v. Carter
[…] Had Capers appeared, she would likely have been impeached by the State (if she testified consistently with her Affidavit), and trial counsel would have lost opportunities to attack the State’s case based on her absence. Thus, trial counsel’s 33 Trial Tr. ar 80:20_81:2. 76 Id. at 81:3-23; 11 Del. C. § 602 (“A person is guilty of aggravated menacing when by displaying what appears to be a deadly weapon . . . .”). 31 D.I. 65 at A205-06. 18 decision not to pursue Capers as a defense witness was professionally reasonable and does not support an ineffective assistance of counsel claim.