Jan 19 2017, 7:58 am
[…] Mayfield v. Cont’l Rehab. Hosp.,
690 N.E.2d 738, 741 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998), trans. denied.
[8] This case presents several exceptions to the general rules cited above. One of
the circumstances in which a claim need not be first presented to a medical
review panel is where the patient’s pleadings include a declaration that the
patient seeks damages of $15,000 or less. Ind. Code § 34-18-8-6(a). In that
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1512-PL-2189 | January 19, 2017 Page 6 of 21
situation, the case may be commenced directly in the trial court. Id. Indiana
Code section 34-18-8-6(b) (“subsection (b)”) then provides that a patient who:
(1) commences an action [directly in court] in the reasonable
belief that damages in an amount not greater than [$15,000]
are adequate compensation for the bodily injury allegedly
caused by the health care provider’s malpractice; and
(2) later learns, during the pendency of the action, that the bodily
injury is more serious than previously believed and that
[$15,000] is insufficient compensation for the bodily injury;
may move that the action be dismissed without prejudice and,
upon dismissal of the action, may file a proposed complaint
subject to [medical review panel proceedings] based upon the
same allegations of malpractice as were asserted in the action
dismissed under this subsection. In a second action commenced
in court following the medical review panel’s proceeding on the
proposed complaint, the patient may recover an amount greater
than [$15,000].
Indiana Code section 34-18-8-6(c) (“subsection (c)”) provides an exception to
the general two-year statute of limitations for a second action filed under these
circumstances, stating that if the patient:
(1) commences an action under subsection (a) . . .;