MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] terminated. Finally, the court denied Dumas’s nuisance counterclaims because
he had failed to allege properly supported material facts that he has rights in
Willow Street that are burdened by Carignan’s encroaching garage.
[¶11] Dumas filed a motion for reconsideration on May 18, 2015, which
the court denied on July 29, 2015, and was entered on the docket on
February 12, 2016. On February 24, 2016, Dumas timely filed notice of appeal.
M.R. App. P. 2(b)(3).
8
II. DISCUSSION
A. Issue on Appeal
[¶12] Dumas argues on appeal that when read together with 23 M.R.S.
§ 3032 (2016),2 23 M.R.S § 3031 (2016)3 cannot reasonably be applied to
subdivision plans recorded prior to September 29, 1987, because section 3031
2 Title 23 M.R.S. § 3032 provides, in part:
1-A. Deemed vacation. A proposed, unaccepted way or portion of a proposed,
unaccepted way laid out on a subdivision plan recorded in the registry of deeds prior
to September 29, 1987 is deemed to have been subject to an order of vacation under
section 3027 if, by the later of 15 years after the date of the recording of the
subdivision plan laying out the way or portion of the way or September 29, 1997, both
of the following conditions have been met:
A. The way or portion of the way has not been constructed or used as a way; and
B. The way or portion of the way has not been accepted as a town, county or state
way or highway or as a public, utility or recreational easement.
3 Title 23 M.R.S. § 3031 provides, in part:
1. Public rights. From the date of recording of a subdivision plan in the registry of
deeds, the public acquires rights of incipient dedication to public use of the ways laid
out on the plan. If a proposed way laid out in the plan is not accepted by the
municipality within 20 years from the date of recording of the plan, the public rights
in that way terminate.
2. Private rights. A person acquiring title to land shown on a subdivision plan
recorded in the registry of deeds acquires a private right-of-way over the ways laid
out in the plan. If a proposed, unaccepted way is not constructed within 20 years from
the date of recording of the plan, and if the private rights created by the recording of