MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] applied retroactively, whereas legislation affecting substantive rights should be
applied prospectively.” In re Guardianship of Jeremiah T., 2009 ME 74, ¶ 18,
976 A.2d 955 (quotation marks omitted); see also Greenvall v. Me. Mut. Fire Ins.
Co., 2001 ME 180, ¶ 7, 788 A.2d 165. Similarly, we have said that “all statutes
will be considered to have a prospective operation only, unless the legislative
intent to the contrary is clearly expressed or necessarily implied from the
language used.” Coates v. Me. Emp’t Sec. Com., 406 A.2d 94, 97 (Me. 1979)
(quotation marks omitted); see also 1 M.R.S. § 302 (2016) (“Actions and
proceedings pending at the time of the passage, amendment or repeal of an Act
or ordinance are not affected thereby.”). Therefore, unless the plain language
of the statute, or some other reason, requires it, we will not interpret section
3031 to apply retroactively.
[¶19] We have noted, discussing the Act as a whole, that it was “intended
to apply retroactively.” Glidden v.