MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] See Angell v. Hallee, 2014 ME 72, ¶ 17,
92 A.3d 1154.
19
F. Private Rights to Willow Street
[¶30] In addition to its conclusion that the public retained no rights in
Willow Street, the trial court concluded that Dumas retained no private rights
in Willow Street and had acquiesced to the encroachment of Carignan’s garage
on any easement he might hold over the way, thereby abandoning any
hypothetical easement. This conclusion, however, is supported by neither the
parties’ statements of material facts nor an application of the law to those facts,
for several reasons.
[¶31] First, subsection 3031(2) terminates private rights only if the
“private rights created by the recording of the plan are not constructed and
utilized as private rights” within 20 years of recording. 23 M.R.S. § 3031(2).
While we have held that the second paragraph of subsection 3031(2) applies to
pre-1987 subdivision plans by reference to title 33 M.R.S. § 469-A, see Fournier,
2009 ME 25, ¶ 24, 966 A.2d 410, we have never held that the first paragraph