MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] or ordinance are not affected thereby.”). Therefore, unless the plain language
of the statute, or some other reason, requires it, we will not interpret section
3031 to apply retroactively.
[¶19] We have noted, discussing the Act as a whole, that it was “intended
to apply retroactively.” Glidden v. Belden, 684 A.2d 1306, 1314 (Me. 1996)
(noting that “the law was intended as a ‘comprehensive attempt to deal with a
13
variety of title and title marketability problems presented by old, proposed,
unaccepted streets shown on subdivision plans’” (citing L.D. 1776, Statement of
Fact (113th Legis. 1987))). By its plain language, section 3032 applies
retroactively to proposed, unaccepted ways “laid out on a subdivision plan
recorded in the registry of deeds prior to September 29, 1987.” 23 M.R.S.
§ 3032(1-A). Similarly, the second paragraph of subsection 3031(2) applies
retroactively, because that paragraph references section 469-A, which
“pertains to conveyances prior to 1987.” Fournier, 2009 ME 25, ¶ 24, 966 A.2d
410; 23 M.R.S. § 469-A(1).