State of New York
[…] (hereinafter AGC) opposes the application by correspondence from
its Chief Attorney. Although not authorized by this Court's
rules, Hanson has replied by correspondence dated January 5,
2016, and we have reviewed her submission as an exercise of our
discretion.
Hanson's application must be denied. Judiciary Law § 468-a
and Rules of the Chief Administrator of the Courts (22 NYCRR)
§ 118.1 each require that attorneys admitted to practice in New
-2- D-5-17
York file a biennial registration statement, and attendant fee,
with the Office of Court Administration. Judiciary Law § 468-a
(5) directly states that the failure to duly register "shall
constitute conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice
and shall be referred to the appropriate appellate division . . .
for disciplinary action" (see Benjamin v Koeppel, 85 NY2d 549,
556 [1995]; see also Rules of Chief Admin of Cts [22 NYCRR]
§ 118.1 [h]). Further, the Rules of Professional Conduct
explicitly define conduct which is prejudicial to the