State of New York
[…] bar for nondisciplinary reasons (see Uniform Rules for Attorney
Disciplinary Matters [22 NYCRR] § 1240.22 [a]). The Attorney
Grievance Committee for the Third Judicial Department
(hereinafter AGC) opposes Bomba's application by correspondence
from its Chief Attorney.
Bomba's application must be denied. Judiciary Law § 468-a
and Rules of the Chief Administrator of the Courts (22 NYCRR)
§ 118.1 each require that attorneys admitted to practice in New
York file a biennial registration statement, and attendant fee,
with the Office of Court Administration. Judiciary Law § 468-a
(5) directly states that the failure to duly register "shall
-2- D-2-17
constitute conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice
and shall be referred to the appropriate appellate division . . .
for disciplinary action" (see Benjamin v Koeppel, 85 NY2d 549,
556 [1995]; see also Rules of Chief Admin of Cts [22 NYCRR]
§ 118.1 [h]). Further, the Rules of Professional Conduct
explicitly define conduct that is prejudicial to the