TIFFANY S. v. DCS, et al.
[…] statutory ground for severance, and (2) a preponderance of the evidence
shows severance to be in the child’s best interests. A.R.S. § 8-533(B); Kent
K. v. Bobby M., 210 Ariz. 279, 284, ¶ 22 (2005). We review the court’s
severance ruling for an abuse of discretion, deferring to its credibility
determinations and factual findings. Mary Lou C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec.,
207 Ariz. 43, 47, ¶ 8 (App. 2004); Jesus M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 203 Ariz.
278, 280, ¶ 4 (App. 2002).
¶14 The ground for severance based on 15 months’ time in care
under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(c) requires proof that: (1) the child has been in an
out-of-home placement for at least 15 months, (2) “[DCS] has made a
diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification services,” (3) “the parent
has been unable to remedy the circumstances” necessitating the out-of-
home placement, and (4) “there is a substantial likelihood that the parent
will not be capable of exercising proper and effective parental care and
control in the near future.”