STAFFORD v. BURNS et al.
[…] § 489.24(b).
4 An “emergency medical condition” is a condition “manifesting itself
by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain, psychiatric
disturbances and/or symptoms of substance abuse) such that the absence
4
STAFFORD v. BURNS et al.
Opinion of the Court
medical condition, the hospital must either provide “such further medical
examination and such treatment as may be required to stabilize the medical
condition,” or, if safe and appropriate, transfer the patient to another
facility for stabilizing care.5 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395dd(b)(1). For purposes of
EMTALA, a patient is “stabilized” when “no material deterioration of the
condition is likely, within reasonable medical probability, to result from or
occur during the transfer of the individual from a facility.” 42 U.S.C.A.
§ 1395dd(e)(3)(B).
¶12 The gamut of services that may be necessary to comply with
EMTALA cannot readily be distilled into a universally applicable and finite
list, and therefore, the phrase cannot be read narrowly. To adopt the