STAFFORD v. BURNS et al.
[…] The Staffords’ motions for new trial and for relief from judgment were
denied. The Staffords timely appealed, and we have jurisdiction pursuant
to A.R.S. § 12-120.21(A)(1) and -2101(A)(1), (2), and (5)(a).
DISCUSSION
I. Application of A.R.S. § 12-572(A)
¶9 A plaintiff must generally prove the elements of his medical
malpractice claim by a preponderance of the evidence. See Harvest v. Craig,
195 Ariz. 521, 523, ¶ 10 (App. 1999) (citing Thompson v. Sun City Cmty. Hosp.,
Inc., 141 Ariz. 597, 608 (1984)). In 2009, however, our legislature adopted
A.R.S. § 12-572(A), which heightened the burden of proving a malpractice
claim against “a health professional . . . who provides or who is consulted
to provide services to a patient of a licensed hospital in compliance with
[EMTALA]” to clear and convincing evidence. EMTALA is a federal statute
enacted to address the growing concern that hospitals were routinely
refusing emergency medical treatment to individuals unable to pay for
services. See Eberhardt v. City of L.A., 62 F.3d 1253, 1255 (9th Cir. 1995) (citing