2 NORCIA V. SAMSUNG TELECOMM.
[…] NORCIA V. SAMSUNG TELECOMM. 17
“[i]f the buyer returns the [assistive device for an individual
with a disability] within the period specified in the written
warranty,” the seller must adjust or replace the device
(emphasis added)). But a warranty generally does not impose
any independent obligation on the buyer outside of the
context of enforcing the seller’s promises. Weinstat, 180 Cal.
App. 4th at 1228 (“[T]he whole purpose of warranty law is to
determine what it is that the seller has in essence agreed to
sell . . . .” (internal quotation marks omitted)); Cal. Com.
Code § 2313(1)(a) (stating that an express warranty is a
“promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the
goods”). A condition that must be satisfied before a
consumer can enforce a warranty is not equivalent to a
freestanding obligation that limits a buyer’s rights outside of
the scope of warranty itself.
Weinstat focused on warranty formation under section