[Cite as McClendon v. Ohio Dept. of Edn., 2017-Ohio-187.]
[…] referred to a “Student 1”) on May 16, 2012, in violation of R.C. 3319.31(B)(1).2
{¶3} The letter notified McClendon of her right to request a hearing, stating:
“[p]ursuant to Chapter 119 of the Ohio Revised Code, you are hereby advised that you are
entitled to a hearing in this matter. If you wish to request such hearing, the request must
be made in writing and must be received in the offices of the Ohio Department of
The Department of Education consists of the Board, the superintendent of the Department,
1
and a staff member. R.C. 3301.13.
Under R.C. 3319.31(B)(1), the Board may suspend, revoke, or limit a license for
2
“incompetence, negligence, or conduct that is unbecoming to the person’s position.”
Education within thirty days of the date of mailing of this notice.” The letter further
notified McClendon that should she fail to request a hearing, pursuant to Ohio Adm.
Code 3301-73-05, the Department could proceed with a hearing in her absence.