[Cite as Saini v. Golden, 2017-Ohio-204.]
[…] {¶4} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for
consideration. Assignment of error is as follows:
Stark County Case No. 2016CA00121 3
I
{¶5} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY RULING IN PLAINTIFF'S FAVOR ON HIS
COMPLAINT IN REPLEVIN BUT FAILING TO ORDER THE RETURN OF PLAINTIFF'S
PROPERTY. THIS IS REFLECTED IN THE JUDGMENT ENTRY FROM 5-13-16."
I
{¶6} Appellant claims the trial court erred in awarding damages i.e., value of the
dog, as an alternative to the return of the dog. We agree.
{¶7} On August 27, 2015, appellant filed an amended complaint in replevin
pursuant to R.C. 2737.03 which provides: "Any party to an action involving a claim for the
recovery of specific personal property, upon or at any time after commencement of the
action, may apply to the court by written motion for an order of possession of the property."
Appellant prayed for the following relief:
WHEREFORE, Plaintiff demands judgment against the Defendant in
the amount of $15,000 dollars for the proximate and foreseeable loss of