A16A2098. OSKOUEI et al. v. ORTHOPAEDIC & SPINE
[…] an application for interlocutory appeal from a trial court’s order dismissing their
counterclaim against James L. Chappuis, M. D., Orthopaedic & Spine Surgery of
Atlanta, LLC, and William T. Marlow. The motion to dismiss argued the existence
of a prior pending action. The trial court dismissed the counterclaim pursuant to
OCGA §§ 9-2-5 (a) and 9-11-12. For the reasons that follow, we reverse.
We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss de novo. See Brock v.
C & M Motors, Inc., 337 Ga. App. 288, 290 (1) (787 SE2d 259) (2016).
OCGA § 9-2-5 (a) provides:
No plaintiff may prosecute two actions in the courts at the same time for
the same cause of action and against the same party. If two such actions
are commenced simultaneously, the defendant may require the plaintiff
to elect which he will prosecute. If two such actions are commenced at
different times, the pendency of the former shall be a good defense to
the latter.
The instant appeal turns on the pendency of two actions filed in the Superior
Court of Fulton County at different times and involving some of the same parties. The
first, Ortho Sport & Spine Physicians Savannah LLC v. James Chappuis, M. D.,