jurors in violation of Batson v. Kentucky (1986) 476 U.S. 79
[…] (Ibid.)
C. Jones’s Constitutional Challenge Is Moot
Here, Jones’s claim that his sentence of 80 years to life
violates the Eighth Amendment because it is the functional
equivalent of life without parole has been rendered moot. In
response to Graham, Miller, and Caballero, the Legislature
enacted section 3051, effective January 1, 2014. Section 3051
states that “any prisoner who was under 23 years of age at the
time of his or her controlling offense” shall be provided “[a] youth
offender parole hearing . . . for the purpose of reviewing the
[prisoner’s] parole suitability . . . .” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1).) “A
person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was
committed before the person had attained 23 years of age and
for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be
eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 25th
year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing . . . .”
(§ 3051, subd. (b)(3).) Section 4801 provides that the parole board
“shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles
as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any
subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in