STATE v. WILLIAMS
[…] the court did not rule on the second motion for postconvic-
tion relief. The State contends that the district court had no
authority to reinstate Williams’ right to appeal from the denial
of his first postconviction motion, because the district court
only has authority to reinstate a civil appeal in postconviction
cases when an appeal has been lost solely due to a mistake
by the clerk or the court, not when the mistake is attribut-
able to the parties or his or her agent. The State argues that
all of Williams’ claims were implicitly denied in the district
court order.
Under § 29-3001(2), “[u]nless the motion and the files and
records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that
the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall . . . grant a
prompt hearing thereon . . . .”
We have established above that none of the files or records
of the case show that Williams is entitled to relief on any of his
claims of ineffective assistance of counsel. Therefore, Williams
is not entitled to a hearing on his claims.