STATE v. WILLIAMS
[…] - 584 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
295 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. WILLIAMS
Cite as 295 Neb. 575
While Neb. Rev. Stat. Sec. 29-3001 (3) provides that
the Court “need not” entertain a second motion or succes-
sive motions for post-conviction relief, it does not bar the
Court from such consideration.
On [Williams’] Second Motion for Post-conviction
Relief the Court orders that [Williams] is allowed to
appeal the Court’s Order of December 10, 2010 over-
ruling [his] Motion for Post-conviction Relief to the
Nebraska Supreme Court.
The district court relied largely on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001
(Reissue 2016) in its opinion. That statute states in perti-
nent part:
(2) Unless the motion and the files and records of the
case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner
is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof
to be served on the county attorney, grant a prompt hear-
ing thereon, and determine the issues and make findings
of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto. If the
court finds that there was such a denial or infringement
of the rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment
void or voidable under the Constitution of this state or the
Constitution of the United States, the court shall vacate
and set aside the judgment and shall discharge the pris-
oner or resentence the prisoner or grant a new trial as may
appear appropriate. . . .
(3) A court may entertain and determine such motion
without requiring the production of the prisoner, whether
or not a hearing is held. Testimony of the prisoner or
other witnesses may be offered by deposition. The court
need not entertain a second motion or successive motions
for similar relief on behalf of the same prisoner.
The district court held that Williams was “allowed to appeal
the Court’s Order of December 10, 2010 overruling [his]
Motion for Post-conviction Relief to the Nebraska Supreme
Court.” Williams appealed from the district court’s order.
- 585 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets