STATE v. WILLIAMS
[…] lations.11 In a motion for postconviction relief, the d efendant
8
See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-3001 to 29-3004 (Reissue 2016).
9
State v. Jim, 275 Neb. 481, 747 N.W.2d 410 (2008).
10
Brief for appellant at 16.
11
State v. Bazer, 276 Neb. 7, 17, 751 N.W.2d 619, 627 (2008).
- 587 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
295 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. WILLIAMS
Cite as 295 Neb. 575
must allege facts which, if proved, constitute a denial or
violation of his or her rights under the U.S. or Nebraska
Constitution, causing the judgment against the defendant to be
void or voidable.12 Section 29-3001(2) requires that the court
grant a prompt hearing “[u]nless the motion and the files and
records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that
the prisoner is entitled to no relief . . . .” Under the act, an evi-
dentiary hearing on a motion for postconviction relief must be
granted when the motion contains factual allegations which, if
proved, constitute an infringement of the movant’s rights under
the Nebraska or federal Constitution. However, if the motion
alleges only conclusions of fact or law, or the records and files
in the case affirmatively show that the movant is entitled to no
relief, no evidentiary hearing is required.13
The record indicates that the district court did not grant
Williams an evidentiary hearing prior to awarding Williams
the limited relief of an appeal from the denial of the first post-
conviction motion. But, as we make clear in Jim, and as the
plain language of § 29-3001 states, in order to award relief, a
prompt hearing must first be held “‘[u]nless the motion and
the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of
the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief . . . .’” The
failure to hold such a hearing before ordering reinstatement
was error.
(b) Whether Williams’ Claims
Were Procedurally Barred
We turn next to the question of whether the district court
had the authority to grant any postconviction relief at all. The