State v. Matthew L. Fidler
[…] The court stated that the condition was imposed as an equivalent of the pretrial custody described under 13 V.S.A. § 7554b and, thus, the court contemplated defendant’s placement in a less restrictive pretrial option than jail. But defendant’s counsel represented to this Court that the DOC would not release defendant to a less restrictive pretrial detention, such as a residential treatment program or home detention, if the court imposed any bail.* This alleged DOC policy is directly at odds with § 7554b(a), which states that “[a] defendant who is on home detention shall remain in the custody of [DOC]” and, by implication, shall not have to make bail. See State v. Whiteway, 2014 VT 34, 196 Vt. 629 (mem.)