State v. Matthew L. Fidler
[…] State v. Pray, 133 Vt. 537, 541 (1975). “Where there is sufficient evidence to demonstrate a substantial risk that a defendant will not show up for trial, conditions, monetary or otherwise, to insure his return are indicated.” State v. Roessell, 132 Vt. 634, 636 (1974) (per curiam). A “defendant need not be capable of meeting bail in order for the amount to be supported 2 by the record.” State v. Duff, 151 Vt. 433, 436 (1989). When considering the evidence relating to a defendant’s risk of nonappearance, 13 V.S.A. § 7554 directs the court to consider “the seriousness of the offense charged and the number of offenses with which the person is charged,” id. § 7554(a)(1), as well as the following: [T]he nature and circumstances of the offense charged, the weight of the evidence against the accused, the accused’s family ties, employment, financial resources, character and mental condition, the length of residence in the community, record of