The Board of Education of Springfield School District No. 186 v. The Attorney General of Illinois
[…] Id. Thus, it is “the public policy of this State that its citizens shall be given advance notice of and the right to attend all meetings at which any business of a public body is discussed or acted upon in any way. Exceptions to the public’s right to attend exist only in those limited circumstances where the General Assembly has specifically determined that the public interest would be clearly endangered or the personal privacy or guaranteed rights of individuals would be clearly in danger of unwarranted invasion.” Id. ¶ 63 An entirely separate statute, the Freedom of Information Act (5 ILCS 140/1 et seq. (West 2014)), is concerned with public access to information: “§ 1. Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of government, it is declared to be the public policy of the State of Illinois that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts and policies of those - 14 - who represent them as public officials and public employees consistent with the terms of this Act.” 5 ILCS 140/1 (West 2012). ¶ 64 We, therefore, hold