The Board of Education of Springfield School District No. 186 v. The Attorney General of Illinois
[…] Even an objective standard—whether a reasonable person would understand the matter—is unworkable because the body could always provide even more information to improve understanding. Similarly, reading the phrase “and other information” to require that “key terms” of the matter be recited and explained would be time-consuming and fraught with disagreement as to which terms are “key.” Finally, the Board argues that the content of the previously posted agenda may be considered as part of the public recital. ¶ 29 Compliance With the Agenda Requirement ¶ 30 Section 2.02 of the Act requires public notice of all meetings of public bodies, whether open or closed to the public. Specifically, “[a]n agenda for each regular meeting shall be posted at the principal office of the public body and at the location where the meeting is to be held at least 48 hours in advance of the holding of the meeting. A public body that has a website that the full-time staff of the public body maintains shall also post on its website the agenda of any regular meetings of the governing body of that public body. Any agenda of a regular meeting that is posted on a public body’s website shall remain posted on the website until the regular meeting is concluded.” 5 ILCS 120/2.02(a) (West 2012). ¶ 31 In this case, the agenda for the March 5, 2013, open meeting was posted on the Board’s website four days before the scheduled meeting. It is not clear from the record whether there was also a physical posting at the Board’s office or at the location of the meeting, but as neither party has raised this question, we will assume arguendo that paragraph (a) of this section was fully complied with. ¶ 32 Section 2.02(c) requires that “[a]ny agenda required under this Section shall set forth the general subject matter of any resolution or ordinance that will be the subject of final action at the meeting.” 5 ILCS 120/2.02(c) (West 2012). -8- ¶ 33 The posted agenda not only set forth the general subject matter—approval of a resolution regarding a separation agreement—it specifically identified the individual employee with whom the agreement had been negotiated, and it contained a link to the full