IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] in a capital case." 447 U.S. at 637-38. But the Court declined to decide whether due
process required the giving of such an instruction in a noncapital case. 447 U.S. at 638
n.14.
Beck dealt with whether lesser included offense instructions were required in a
capital case, and it did so under different circumstances than those presented by Love. In
Beck, felony murder was a lesser included crime of the charged capital crime under
Alabama law. But in Kansas, felony murder has no lesser included crimes under state
law. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5109(b) defines a "lesser included crime" as a "lesser degree
of the same crime," explicitly stating there are no lesser degrees of felony murder, and as
20
"a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of
the crime charged." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5109(b)(1)-(2).
The Court addressed a more analogous situation in Hopkins v. Reeves, 524 U.S.
88, 118 S. Ct. 1895, 141 L. Ed. 2d 76 (1988), in which the Court considered "whether
Beck requires state trial courts to instruct juries on offenses that are not lesser included