754 January 20, 2017 No. 1
[…] consent was reasonably related to “exploring the relation-
ship between defendant and Hamilton.”
The relationship that the state perceives between
Long’s request for consent to search for drugs and the rea-
son for the stop—to investigate whether defendant was
helping Hamilton evade the police—seems tenuous for four
cumulative reasons. First, the state’s argument depends on
the assumption that Hamilton fled from the police because
he possessed drugs—an assumption that the state bases
5
The Court of Appeals noted that Long reasonably suspected that defen-
dant also was violating ORS 162.325, which prohibits persons from committing
certain acts “with intent to hinder the apprehension * * * of a person who has
committed a crime punishable as a felony.” The record, however, does not reflect
that Hamilton had committed a felony. We accordingly limit our discussion to
ORS 162.247.
Cite as 360 Or 754 (2017) 761
on the fact that Hamilton discarded his backpack as he
fled. However, if Hamilton discarded his backpack to get