No. 16-3333, Hines v. City of Columbus
[…] Plaintiff also gets it wrong when he claims that
McKelvey “never analyzed § 1988 and never cited Hensley.” Appellant’s Br. at 48.7 McKelvey
cites Hensley, the seminal case on attorney’s fees under 42 U.S.C. § 1988, for its key proposition
that “‘the most critical factor’ to a reasonable fee ‘is the degree of success obtained.’”
McKelvey, 768 F.3d at 495 (quoting Hensley, 461 U.S. at 436) (alteration omitted). McKelvey’s
reliance on Hensley is not remarkable since, as McKelvey obviously recognized, the two statutes
contain virtually identical language. Compare § 794a(b) (stating that under the Rehabilitation
Act “the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a
reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs”), with § 1988(b) (stating that under § 1983 and
similar statutes “the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United
States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs”).
Plaintiff asserts that this case in analogous to DiLaura v. Township of Ann Arbor,