NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] 45.031(7)(b) is clear and unambiguous: any person claiming a right to the surplus funds
must file a claim with the clerk no later than sixty days after the sale." Dever v. Wells
Fargo Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 147 So. 3d 1045, 1047 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014); see also Mathews,
139 So. 3d at 500 ("The language of section 45.031(7)(b) is clear and unambiguous in
requiring that any person claiming a right to the surplus funds 'MUST FILE A CLAIM
WITH THE CLERK NO LATER THAN 60 DAYS AFTER THE SALE.' " (emphasis
omitted)). This subsection only refers to the "sale," not the "certificate of sale."
§ 45.031(7)(b). This is significant because section 45.031 assigns particular and
distinct meanings to the terms "sale" and "certificate of sale" and does not use them
interchangeably. See § 45.031(4) ("After a sale of the property the clerk shall promptly
file a certificate of sale and serve a copy of it on each party . . . ." (emphasis added));
.031(5) ("If no objections to the sale are filed within [ten] days after filing the certificate of
sale, the clerk shall file a certificate of title and serve a copy of it on each party."
(emphasis added)). Reading subsection (7)(b) to require a claim for surplus funds to be
filed within sixty days of the certificate of sale—instead of the actual sale itself—would
render subsection (4) meaningless and would confuse the meaning of other subsections
of the statute.