Jermaul Rondell Robinson v. State of Maryland, No. 37, September Term, 2016; Dexter
[…] And Md. Code Ann.,
Crim. Law (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.) § 5-601(d)(2) provides that the provisions
“making the possession of marijuana a civil offense may not be construed to affect the laws
relating to . . . seizure and forfeiture.” (Paragraph break omitted). Because marijuana, in
any amount, is subject to seizure and forfeiture, it can be the legitimate object of a search
warrant, notwithstanding the circumstance that possession of less than ten grams of
marijuana is a civil offense. Indeed, Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.,
2014 Supp.) § 1-203(a)(1)(ii) provides that “[a] circuit court judge or District Court judge
may issue forthwith a search warrant whenever it is made to appear to the judge, by
application . . . , that there is probable cause to believe that[] property subject to seizure
under the criminal laws of the State is on the person or in or on the building, apartment,
premises, place, or thing.” (Paragraph break omitted). The seizure of Schedule I
substances is authorized under the criminal laws of the State of Maryland, and nothing in
- 44 -
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.) § 5-601 purported to alter