Jermaul Rondell Robinson v. State of Maryland, No. 37, September Term, 2016; Dexter
[…] medical marijuana patients and caregivers, respectively, to apply for registration with the
- 45 -
Natalie M. LaPrade Maryland Medical Cannabis Commission (“the Cannabis
Commission”).10 COMAR 10.62.06.01 and 10.62.06.02 enable medical marijuana patients
and caregivers, respectively, to apply for Cannabis Commission-issued identification cards
that include the registration numbers that the Cannabis Commission has assigned to the
medical marijuana patients and caregivers.
Further, Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. (1982, 2015 Repl. Vol.) § 13-3313(a)
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any of the following persons acting in accordance with the provisions of this
subtitle may not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or any civil or
administrative penalty, including a civil penalty or disciplinary action by a
professional licensing board, or be denied any right or privilege, for the
medical use of cannabis:
(1) A qualifying patient:
(i) In possession of an amount of medical cannabis determined
by the [Cannabis] Commission to constitute a 30-day supply; or
(ii) In possession of an amount of medical cannabis that is
greater than a 30-day supply if the qualifying patient’s certifying
physician stated in the written certification that a 30-day supply would
be inadequate to meet the medical needs of the qualifying patient;
...
(4) A caregiver[.11]
10
In 2013, the General Assembly authorized the Cannabis Commission, which was
originally entitled the Natalie M. LaPrade Medical Marijuana Commission. See 2013 Md.
Laws 3625 (Vol. IV, Ch. 403, H.B. 1101). The General Assembly directed that the