Jermaul Rondell Robinson v. State of Maryland, No. 37, September Term, 2016; Dexter
[…] than ten grams of marijuana from a “misdemeanor” to “a civil offense,” the General
Assembly made clear that possession of marijuana in any amount is still illegal. See 2014
Md. Laws. 1119 (Vol. II, Ch. 158, S.B. 364). Significantly, when decriminalizing
possession of less than ten grams of marijuana, the General Assembly added Md. Code
Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.) § 5-601(d)(2), which states that the
decriminalization “may not be construed to affect the laws relating to . . . seizure and
forfeiture.” See 2014 Md. Laws. 1122 (Vol. II, Ch. 158, S.B. 364) (paragraph break
omitted). As to laws relating to seizure, since 2002, Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. (2001,
2002 Supp.) § 12-201(a)(1) has stated: “A Schedule I substance listed in § 5-402 of the
Criminal Law Article shall be seized and summarily forfeited to the State if the substance
is[] possessed, transferred, sold, or offered for sale in violation of the Controlled Dangerous
Substances law[.]” (Paragraph break omitted). Marijuana is, and has been, a Schedule I
substance subject to seizure and forfeiture. See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2012
Repl. Vol.) § 5-402(d)(1)(vii).
In other words, the plain language of the relevant statutes demonstrate that the
- 34 -