United States Court of Appeals
[…] federal courts from entertaining claims for relief that risk disrupting state tax
administration.” Levin v. Commerce Energy, Inc., 560 U.S. 413, 424 (2010).
Reviewing the dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction de novo, we affirm.
See Dakota, Minn., & E.R.R. v. Schieffer, 711 F.3d 878, 880 (8th Cir. 2013).
The Ohio CAT is an annual tax on “the privilege of doing business in this
state.” See Ohio Rev. Code § 5751.02(A); Beaver Excavating Co. v. Testa, 983
N.E.2d 1317, 1324 (2012). The CAT is imposed on “gross receipts sitused to this
state,” § 5751.01(G). Gross receipts are sitused to Ohio “if the property is received
in this state by the purchaser,” § 5751.033(e). Subject to exclusions, “‘gross receipts’
means the total amount realized by a person, without deduction for the cost of goods
sold or other expenses incurred, that contributes to the production of gross income,”
§ 5751.01(F). The exclusions include “[a]ny receipts for which the tax imposed by
this chapter is prohibited by the constitution or laws of the United States or the
constitution of this state,” § 5751.01(F)(2)(ll).
Diversified sells commodities such as pet food ingredients to customers located
outside of Ohio and uses for-hire motor carriers to ship these commodities to
destinations directed by the customer. The contracts are negotiated and executed
outside Ohio.