United States Court of Appeals
[…] IIA divests Ohio of jurisdiction to assess the CAT against Diversified’s out-of-state
sales that are delivered to its customers in Ohio.
Reacting to Supreme Court decisions that rejected constitutional challenges to
the imposition of state income taxes on the income of out-of-state corporations,
Congress passed the IIA to establish a minimum standard for imposing net income
taxes based on solicitation of interstate sales. See Wis. Dept. of Revenue v. William
Wrigley, Jr., Co., 505 U.S. 214, 220-23 (1992). Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 381
provides in relevant part:
No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have power to
impose . . . a net income tax on the income derived within such State by
any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities
within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable
year are either, or both, of the following:
(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative,
in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are
sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are
filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and
(2) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative,
in such State in the name of or for the benefit of a prospective customer
of such person, if orders by such customer to such person to enable such
customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation are orders
described in paragraph (1).
The district court declined to rule on whether the IIA strips Ohio of authority
to impose the CAT based on the Diversified transactions at issue. Instead, the court
held that the Tax Injunction Act (“TIA”) deprived it of subject matter jurisdiction to
-3-
entertain this action.