Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles, and Kent Abernathy, Commissioner of the Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles v. Craig Watson
[…] the summons was reasonably calculated to inform FSSA of the lawsuit. Id. at

       1259.


[19]   We think the facts of this case more closely resemble Guy than Evans. Watson

       disputes service was ineffective because a deputy prosecutor appeared on behalf

       of BMV. However, we note Watson’s original action was a petition for special

       driving privileges. As such, a prosecuting attorney was statutorily required to

       appear on behalf of BMV with regard to the issuance of special driving

       privileges. See Ind. Code § 9-30-16-4(c) (stating a “prosecuting attorney shall

       appear on behalf of the bureau to respond to a petition filed under this

       section”). The prosecuting attorney is not charged with defending judicial

       review of agency action, and once Watson decided to petition the trial court for

       judicial review, the Attorney General was required to be served.3 Moreover,